From Saturday 6th July until Sunday 14th July 2019

Festa Major in honor of the Santísima Sangre in Dénia (Alicante). During these dates there are many events such as religious celebrations, sports championships, concerts, performances, festivals and children’s activities.

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT JAVEA CONNECT DOES NOT PROMOTE  EVENTS INVOLVING THE USE OF LIVESTOCK AND THEREFORE THESE EVENTS HAVE BEEN OMITTED FROM THIS PROGRAMME. 

Saturday, July 6

  • 06:00 hours: Trofeo Ciudad de Dénia of trolling height. Organized by: Real Club Náutico Dénia .
  • 10:30 am: Start of the Major Fest. Pasacalle with distribution of books by the fifth and the Festival Commission.
  • 1:00 pm: Chupinazo of the start of the Festa Major. Music and animation by Sergio Dénia. Glorieta del País Valencià.
  • 5:30 p.m. to 0:00 p.m.: L’entrà 2019.
    Tardeo Music Show with Sergio Dénia.
    From 9pm, concert of Juntos y Revueltos .
    Glorieta del País Valencià.
  • 7:30 pm: Children’s comedy with music, puppets and songs Casi de verdad , by Pàmpol Teatre . Plaza del Consell. Collaborate: Provincial Council of Alicante.
  • 11:00 pm : Musical The Big Show . Calle La Vía

Sunday, July 7

  • 10:00 am: Popular lunch: sardines and beer offered by the Comissió de Festes de la Mare de Déu dels Desemparats. Parquin de la Lonja.
  • 7:00 pm to 9:30 pm: Grand Prix. Inflatables for adults. Solar municipal street Marqués de Campo.
  • 7:30 pm: Circus Wings and Circus Children’s Circus Show. Plaza del Consell.
  • 7:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.: XVIII Trofeo Ciutat de Dénia de pilota valenciana. Trinquet Vista Alegre. Organized by: Club de Pilota Valenciana de Dénia.
  • 8:00 pm: Parade of the XXV Aplec de Danses de Dénia . From the Plaza del Convent to the roundabout of País Valencià, along Marques de Campo street.
  • 20:30 hours: XXV Aplec de Danses de Dénia. Dianium Dansa, Group of Danses Les Folies de Carcaixent. Glorieta del País Valencià.
  • 11:00 pm: Abba Live musical theater . Barabú productions. Calle La Vía
  • 23:00 hours: Contest of trimmers. Port. Organized by: Mediterranean Art Shows.

Monday, July 8

  • 5:30 pm: Peñas and fifths will tour the streets, entertaining the preparations for the entrance of bulls.
  • 7:30 pm: Children’s workshop “Decorate your backpack”. Plaza del Consell.
  • 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.: Playground with inflatables. Calle la Mar.
  • 8:00 pm: Futsal Champions Trophy (semifinals). Pavilion of the municipal sports center. Organize: ACYDMA. Sponsors: Fundació Esportiva Dénia.
  • 10:30 pm: Musical Aladdin . Cuqui Ivars dance school. Calle La Vía
  • 23:00 hours: Musical performance The kings of the mambo . Marina Big Band. Plaza del Consell.

Tuesday, July 9

  • 9:00 am: Concentration of the Fallera Local Board and the Fallas commissions in the Plaza de la Constitució to attend the cucana that will be held in each of the Fallas districts.
  • 12:00 pm: Exhibition of Valencian paella cuisine by local associations. Calle Marqués de Campo Collaborate: Ajuntament de Dénia.
  • 7:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.: XVIII Trofeo Ciutat de Dénia de pilota valenciana. Trinquet Vista Alegre. Organized by: Club de Pilota Valenciana de Dénia.
  • 7:30 pm: Children’s theater show, puppets and songs The great circus Tramant Teatre. Plaza del Consell.
  • 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.: Playground with inflatables. Calle la Mar.
  • 8:30 pm: Parade of the Local Board Fallera, charges of the commissions and the Musical Artistic Association of Dénia from the Constitució Square to La Vía Street.
  • 9:00 pm: Act of appointment of the Fallas positions for the 2019-2020 fiscal year. Calle La Vía. Organized by: Local Board Fallera.
  • 11:00 pm: Music, theater and humor a cappella. 4 voices Melomans . Plaza del Consell.
  • 00:30 hours: Correfoc Dimonis Polopins . Calle Marqués de Campo
  • 00:00 hours: Discomóvil QLIO. Torrecremada Esplanade.

Wednesday, July 10

  • 9:15 am: XL Santíssima Sang Cycling Trophy. Itinerary: Marqués de Campo, Temple of Sant Telm, Calderón, Colón, Vicent Andrés Estellés and Marqués de Campo. Organized by: Club Ciclista Dénia .
  • 10:00 hours: XXV Edition 12 hours of darts Trophy Ciutat de Dénia. La Bodegueta bar. Organized by: Dénia League of Darts Association.
  • 11:30 am: Mass in honor of the Most Holy Sang. Church of the Assumption.
  • 7:30 pm: Children’s workshop Molon Chapas . Plaza del Consell.
  • 8:30 pm: Procession in honor of Santíssima Sang. Route: Place de la Constitució- Diana-Glorieta-Pare Pere-Plaza Valgamedios-Loreto-Church of the Agustinas. Organized by: Brotherhood of the Santíssima Sang.
  • 23:00 hours: Concert of the Santíssima Sang. Agrupació Artística Musical de Dénia. Calle La Vía
  • 00:00 hours: Discomóvil Dance with me . Torrecremada Esplanade.

Thursday July 11

  • 7:30 pm: Ramonets children’s musical performance. Plaza del Consell.
  • 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.: Playground with inflatables. Calle la Mar.
  • 8:30 pm: Futsal Champions Trophy. Final. Pavilion of the Municipal Sports Center. Organize: ACYDMA. Sponsors: Fundació Esportiva Dénia.
  • 9:00 pm: Night for our elders. Distribution of cocas and drinks and music with Grupo Jam. Calle La Vía
  • 11:00 pm: Night of monologues. The nights Comedy Plan, with Rafa Alarcón, Carol Tomás and Darío Piera. Plaza del Consell.
  • 00:00 hours: Discomóvil with Space Elephants. Torrecremada Esplanade.

Friday July 12

  • 5:30 pm: Peñas and fifths will tour the streets, entertaining the preparations for the entrance of bulls.
  • 7:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.: XVIII Trofeo Ciutat de Dénia de pilota valenciana. Trinquet Vista Alegre. Organized by: Club de Pilota Valenciana de Dénia.
  • 7:30 pm: Children’s magic show with Nuel Galán, Samuel Pons and Pando the magician. Plaza del Consell.
  • 9:30 p.m.: Entraeta festera de Moros y Cristianos on Calle Marqués de Campo. Organized by: Federation of Moors and Christians of Dénia.
  • 23:00 hours: Musical performance. 500 nights band, tribute to Joaquín Sabina . Calle La Vía
  • 00:00 hours: Discomóvil Tumbalea . Torrecremada Esplanade.

Saturday, July 13

  • 11:00 hours: Sailing regatta. XLVIII Diana de Oro. Organized by: Real Club Náutico Dénia.
  • 7:00 pm: Parade of floats and comparsas with the participation of the falleras commissions, festeras entities and Fallera Local Board. Provincial Tourist Interest Party. Itinerary: Marqués de Campo-Diana-Patricio Ferrándiz-Marqués de Campo. Organized by: Local Fallera Board. Collaborate: Concejalía de Fiestas.
  • 11:30 pm: Cut-out contest. Port. Organized by: Mediterranean Art Shows.
  • 00:00 hours: Performance of the La Pato orchestra. Glorieta País Valencià.

Sunday, July 14

  • 9:00 am: Children’s chess tournament. 2nd section of Marqués de Campo street.
  • 6:00 pm to 8:30 pm: Children’s party Jugant amb la diversitat. Plaza del Consell.
  • 9:30 p.m.: Performance of Yunke. International magic show Calle La Vía
  • 23:30 hours: (approx.) Diànium pyromusical show . Torrecremada Esplanade.

LEAVE A REPLY